To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] not: ...specifically permit the transmission of such special education and disciplinary records without either prior written consent of the eligible student or parent or guardian of a student, or a properly issued subpoena and prior notice to the eligible student or the parent or guardian of a student with an opportunity to seek protective action... (See 34 C.F.R. section 99.31, 9(i) and (ii).) The Commissioner believes, however, that a separate provision in FERPA may allow a school district to disseminate certain educational data without consent if the student is under 18 years of age. 34 C.F.R. section 99.38 states: (a) If reporting or disclosure allowed by State statute concerns the juvenile justice system and the system's ability to effectively serve, prior to adjudication, the student whose records are released, an educational agency or institution may disclose education records under section99.31(a)(5)(i)(B). (b) The officials and authorities to whom the records are disclosed shall certify in writing to the educational agency or institution that the information will not be disclosed to any other party, except as provided under State law, without the prior consent of the parent or student. The Commissioner contacted the Federal Department of Education regarding the applicability of 34 C.F.R. section 99.38 and received a response from staff of the Family Policy Compliance Office (FPCO).