Primary navigation
[…] Issue:

In his request for an opinion, Mr. Lieber asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:

If a law enforcement agency responds to a request by the public for law enforcement services or takes action on its own initiative, and the request or action relates to a property-damage-only accident where the apparent extent of damage is $1000 or more, have the Chapter 13 public access rights been violated if the agency has not created or collected any data?


Discussion:

Minnesota Statutes, section 169.09, subdivision 7, provides, in relevant part:

The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury to or death of any person or total property damage to an apparent extent of $1,000 or more, shall forward a written report of the accident to the commissioner of public safety within ten days thereof.

Section 169.09, subdivision 8, provides:

A law enforcement officer who, in the regular course of duty, investigates a motor vehicle accident that must be reported under this section shall, within ten days after the date of the accident, forward an electronic or written report of the accident to the commissioner of public safety.

According to Ms.