Primary navigation
[…] If the entity takes final disciplinary action, the specific reasons for and data that document the basis of the final disciplinary action are public. If the entity does not take final disciplinary action, related data remain private. (See section 13.43, subdivision 2.)

Mr. Sellman stated that the two provisions under which the data in question might be classified, namely section 13.82 and section 13.43, appear to be in conflict, and that section 13.43 is more specific and should therefore control.

Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 645, provides guidance on statutory interpretation. Section 645.17 discusses presumptions in ascertaining legislative intent. Section 645.26 discusses irreconcilable provisions. Subdivision 1 of section 645.26 states, in part, "[w]hen a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both." Section 645.26, subdivision 1, further provides that if two provisions are irreconcilable, "the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted at a later session and it shall be the manifest intention of the legislature that such general provision shall prevail." The Legislature adopted section 13.82, subdivision 7, after adopting section 13.43, subdivision 4.

The Commissioner sees the logic in Mr. Sellman's position; however, that position is also problematic.