To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] Issue:In his request for an opinion, Mr. Anfinson asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:
Discussion:The data in question are classified as public personnel data, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.43, subdivision 2. Section 13.03, subdivision 3, and Minnesota Rules Part 1205.0300, subpart 4, provide that government entities may recover some of the costs associated with providing copies of public government data. In relevant part, section 13.03, subdivision 3, states: If a person requests copies or electronic transmittal of the data to the person, the responsible authority may require the requesting person to pay the actual costs of searching for and retrieving government data, including the cost of employee time, and for making, certifying, and electronically transmitting the copies of the data or the data, but may not charge for separating public from not public data. [Emphasis added.] According to Minnesota Rules Part 1205.0300, subpart 4, in order to determine a reasonable copying fee, the responsible authority shall be guided by the following: A. the cost of materials, including paper, used to provide the copies; B. the cost of the labor required to prepare the copies; C. any schedule of standard copying charges as established by the agency in its normal course of operations; D. any special costs necessary to produce such copies from machine based record keeping systems, including but not limited to computers and microfilm systems; and E. mailing costs. In addition, section 13.03, subdivision 1, provides, in relevant part: [t]he responsible authority in every state agency, political subdivision and statewide system shall keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for convenient use. In her response to the Commissioner, Ms. Wilson did not explain why SCSU has different minimum charges of $1.00 or $5.00, depending upon which specific data elements are requested.