To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] In the larger pool of aggregated data there is little danger of the information identifying a specific individual. In the smaller pool of fewer than ten employees, the probability of data identifying a specific individual increases greatly. As an illustration, if these smaller statistics were released, regardless of intent, a second public data request for names of people in the same group could be asked for by the original requestor, or anyone else who could come in contact with this report, and the comparison of two such requests could potentially identify people. Minnesota Statutes, section 13.02, subdivision 19, defines summary data as, "statistical records and reports derived from data on individuals but in which individuals are not identified and from which neither their identities nor any other characteristic that could uniquely identify an individual is ascertainable." Thus, in responding to requests for summary or statistical data, government entities have an obligation to release statistical information in such a way that specific individuals are not identified. Here, Mr.