To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] Accordingly, we have advised the MPHA not to produce the data to you. Mr. Smith also advised Mr. Hill that the MPHA had requested an advisory opinion from the Commissioner of Administration concerning the proper classification of the survey data. (See Commissioner's Advisory Opinion 95-054.)
In his response to the Commissioner, Mr. Smith wrote:
Issues:
In his request for an opinion, Mr. Jones asked the Commissioner to address the following issues:
Discussion:
Minnesota Statutes Section 13.03 contains the general provisions that govern public access to government data. Subdivision 1 provides: [t]he responsible authority in every state agency, political subdivision and statewide system shall keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for convenient use.
Section 13.03, subdivision 2, provides: [t]he responsible authority . . . shall establish procedures, consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner.
Section 13.03, subdivision 3 provides:
In addition, Minnesota Rules Part 1205.0300, subpart 3, provides that [t]he responsible authority shall establish procedures to describe how [access to public data] may be gained. The procedures established shall be in compliance with [Section] 13.03. . . . In such procedures, the responsible authority shall provide for a response to a request for access within a reasonable time. In summary, these provisions require government entities to maintain data in such manner as to enable them to respond to requests for access to government data appropriately and promptly. If the government entity determines that the classification of the data is something other than public, the government entity is required to so notify the requester orally at the time it receives the request, or in writing as soon as possible thereafter. Mr. Hill requested access to government data maintained by the MPHA, which he apparently assumed were public, on September 13, 1995. From the copies of the correspondence between Mr. Hill and the MPHA, the data sought by Mr. Hill were clearly identified by him.