Primary navigation
[…] The Commissioner does not agree that the statement made by the Board chair, and reflected in the meeting minutes, that the Board discussed the superintendent's strengths and weaknesses, constitutes a summary of its conclusions regarding the performance evaluation of the superintendent.

In Advisory Opinion 99-018, the Commissioner also noted that not public data may be discussed at a meeting open to the public to the extent provided in section 13D.05. (See section 13.03, subdivision 11.) Further, section 13D.05, subdivision 1(b), states:

Data that are not public data may be discussed at a meeting subject to this chapter without liability or penalty, if the disclosure relates to a matter within the scope of the public body's authority and is reasonably necessary to conduct the business or agenda item before the public body.

The Commissioner's position on the issue at hand has not changed. The Board's statement does not constitute a summary for purposes of section 13D.05, subdivision 3(a).

Government entities seeking guidance on what to summarize can look to the language of the Open Meeting Law.