Primary navigation
[…] The StarTribune has asserted that it is entitled to the program as its production is a commissioned work .


Issue:

In his request for an opinion, Mr. Browning asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, and Minnesota Statutes, section 375.86, did Hennepin County respond appropriately to the Star Tribune's request for access to a copy of a computer program?


Discussion:

Minnesota Statutes, section 375.86, states:

County software product programming source code, object code, and all material relating to product or system development and distribution is trade secret information for purposes of classification under section 13.37, subdivision 2.

Section 13.37, subdivision 2, classifies trade secret information as private (data on individuals) and/or nonpublic (data not on individuals).