March 27, 2025; Murray County Board of Commissioners
[…] Section 13D.04, subdivision 2 governs notices for special meetings, which are any meetings that a public body holds that do not appear on the schedule of regular meetings. Subdivision 2 requires a public body to post written notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of a special meeting on its principal bulletin board or the door of its usual meeting room at least three days before the meeting.
Additionally, section 13D.04, subdivision 4(a) states, “If a meeting is a recessed or continued session of a previous meeting, and the time and place of the meeting was established during the previous meeting and recorded in the minutes of that meeting, then no further published or mailed notice is necessary.”
In its response to the Commissioner, the Board wrote: