October 3, 2024; City of Kasota
[…] The City’s refusal to respond to Hanson’s data request violated the language of section 13.05, subd. 12, which clearly allows a “person” — which is defined as broadly including both individuals and other types of non-individual organizations under the language of section 13.02, subd. 10 — to request data using a pseudonym.
Additionally, the Commissioner agrees that the City can recover specific costs when providing a requester with copies of public data. However, Hanson stated in his August 12 data request that he was “asking to inspect this data under Minnesota statutes Section 13.03, subdivision 3.”
Under section 13.03, subd. 3(a), government entities “may not assess a charge or require the requesting person to pay a fee to inspect data,” and it was not appropriate for the City to require that Hanson first provide identifying information so it could calculate copy costs.