October 3, 2024; City of Kasota
[…] I am a concerned citizen, and I am requesting the data in this request.” Hanson identified himself as “C Hanson” and included an address. Hanson then re-stated his data request.
Based on the opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue: Did the City of Kasota respond appropriately to a request for public data when it informed the requester that it would not provide access to data until the requester provided identifying information about himself? |
Minnesota Statues, section 13.02, subdivision 10 defines a “person” as “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, business trust, or a legal representative of an organization.”
Section 13.03, subdivision 2(a) requires a government entity to establish procedures to respond in an appropriate and prompt manner and within a reasonable time when receiving a data request from a person who wants access to public data. (See also Minnesota Rules, part 1205.0300.)