August 6, 2024; ISD 11, Anoka-Hennepin
[…] Based on the opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue: Are emails and similar written correspondence regarding school district business sent between individual school board members classified as private data under Minnesota Statutes, section 13.601, subdivision 2? |
Minnesota Statutes, section 13.01, subdivision 3 establishes that government data are presumptively public “unless there is federal law, a state statute, or a temporary classification of data that provides that certain data are not public.”
Section 13.601, subdivision 2 states, “Correspondence between individuals and elected officials is private data on individuals, but may be made public by either the sender or recipient.”
The Commissioner has addressed section 13.601, subd. 2 in several previous opinions, noting that the private classification applies only when the correspondence is between members of the public and elected officials. (See Advisory Opinions 97-002, 97-014, 98-052, 99-013, and 02-013.)