Primary navigation
[…] Discussion:

Issue 1: Did the Fertile City Council comply with the Open Meeting Law when it held closed meetings pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 2(b), on January 24, February 24, May 22, and June 12, 2023?

The Open Meeting Law requires all meetings of public bodies be open to the public unless a specific law permits or requires the public body to close the meeting. When a closed meeting is conducted under these provisions, discussion at the closed session is limited to the topic outlined by law. Here, the Council closed all four meetings under Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 2(b). This provision states:

A public body shall close one or more meetings for preliminary consideration of allegations or charges against an individual subject to its authority. If the members conclude that discipline of any nature may be warranted as a result of those specific charges or allegations, further meetings or hearings relating to those specific charges or allegations held after that conclusion is reached must be open. . . .

Under this statute, a public body must close a meeting to discuss allegations or charges against an individual subject to its authority. However, once a public body determines that discipline of any nature may be warranted, then the subsequent meetings or hearings must be open to the public. (See also Advisory Opinion 19-008.)