Primary navigation
[…] Even if it were conducting performance evaluations, the Board failed to comply with the necessary steps to close a meeting under section 13D.05, subd. 3(a), including identifying the individual subject to its authority who will be evaluated in closed session and summarizing the conclusions of the evaluation at the next open meeting.

Additionally, the Board cited Minnesota Statutes, sections 13.43 and 13.601 to maintain that it was permitted to close the September 8 meeting. However, a not public classification is insufficient authority to close a meeting. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 1(a) states, “Except provided in this chapter, meetings may not be closed to discuss data that are not public.”) Further, townships located in non-metropolitan counties, such as Carlton County, are not subject to the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act. (See Minnesota Statutes, section 13.02, subdivision 11.)