Primary navigation
[…] In their private discussion about his replacement, the board narrowed its applicant pool from six to three.


Issue:

Based on the opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:

Did the Thomson Township Board of Supervisors violate the Open Meeting Law when it closed a meeting on September 8, 2022, to review applications to appoint a new board supervisor?


Discussion:

The OML requires meetings of a public body to be open to the public, with limited exceptions. The exceptions for closing a meeting are described primarily in Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05.

Specifically, Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 3(a) states:

A public body may close a meeting to evaluate the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority. The public body shall identify the individual to be evaluated prior to closing a meeting. At its next open meeting, the public body shall summarize its conclusions regarding the evaluation. A meeting must be open at the request of the individual who is the subject of the meeting.

In its response to the Commissioner, the Board wrote:

The Town properly closed a meeting on September 8, 2022 pursuant to sec. 13D.05, Subd. 3(a) of the Open Meeting Law to review and evaluate applicant data, both private and public, pursuant to sec. 13.43, subd. 1 and 3 of the Data Practices Act, as modified by sec. 13.601, subd. 2 and 3 of the Data Practices Act, to determine a short list of applicants to invite back for public interviews to fill an open board seat, from individuals who had voluntarily placed themselves under and made themselves subject to the Board’s authority by submitting such letters of application to the Board.

The Commissioner respectfully disagrees.

The ability of a public body to close a meeting under the language of section 13D.05, subd. 3(a) is limited to situations when it will “evaluate the performance of an individual subject to its authority.” (Emphasis added.) The language does not allow a public body to close meetings to generally discuss personnel issues, such as hiring or appointment decisions.