July 15, 2022; Hillman Township Board of Supervisors
[…] The Commissioner understands that, like many townships, there are three supervisors on the Board. When a discussion between two individuals constitutes a quorum, township boards must take extra care to avoid discussion of public business outside of a noticed meeting.
Issue #2: Did the Hillman Township Board of Supervisors provide appropriate access to its public meeting materials at its September 14, 2021, October 19, 2021, November 16, 2021, and December 14, 2021, meetings pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6?
Section 13D.01, subd. 6, provides:
(a) In any meeting which under subdivisions 1, 2, 4, and 5, and section 13D.02 must be open to the public, at least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items of the meeting prepared or distributed by or at the direction of the governing body or its employees and:
(1) distributed at the meeting to all members of the governing body;
(2) distributed before the meeting to all members; or
(3) available in the meeting room to all members;
shall be available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the governing body considers their subject matter.
Jauhola contends that the Board did not make available certain meeting materials, including correspondence and draft meeting minutes, at its September 14, 2021, October 19, 2021, November 16, 2021, and December 14, 2021, meetings.