June 17, 2022; City of Minneapolis
[…] The Data Practices Act classifies all government data as public, unless otherwise classified. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1.)
Minnesota Statutes, section 13.825 classifies “portable recording system data” – audio or video data collected by a portable recording system worn by a peace officer (commonly referred to as body camera data) – as private or nonpublic, with exceptions. Minnesota Statutes, section 13.825, subdivision 2(a)(3) states, “portable recording system data that are active criminal investigative data are governed by section 13.82, subdivision 7.”
Minnesota Statutes, section 13.82, subdivision 7, classifies active criminal investigative data collected or created to prepare a case against a person for a crime or offense, “for which the agency has primary investigative responsibility,” as confidential or protected nonpublic.