May 7, 2021; Windemere Town Board of Supervisors
[…] Based on the opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue: Have the Windemere Town Board members complied with the requirement to make recordings of meetings closed for labor negotiations in 2019 and 2020 available to the public pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.03, subdivision 2(b)? |
The OML requires meetings of public bodies to be open to the public, with limited exceptions. One exception is for meetings to consider strategy for labor negotiations. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.03.) The public body must record these closed meetings and the recordings “shall be preserved for two years after the contract is signed and shall be made available to the public after all labor contracts are signed by the governing body for the current budget period.” (Section 13D.03, subdivision 2.)
In its comments to the Commissioner, the Board wrote:
Minn.