February 20, 2020; Southwest Minnesota Broadband Services
[…] Mr. Thies wrote: “SMBS seeks to confirm that Minnesota’s Open Meeting Law contained in Minnesota Statutes Chapter 13D (the “OML”) is not applicable to SMBS to ease the concern of its municipal members and obtain certainty.”
Based on the opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue: Is the Southwest Minnesota Broadband Services Board of Directors subject to the Open Meeting Law, Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D? |
Most public bodies are subject to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D, the Open Meeting Law.
Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 1, states:
All meetings, including executive session, must be open to the public
(b) of the governing body of a
(1) school district however organized,
(2) unorganized territory,
(3) county,
(4) statutory or home rule charter city,
(5) town, or
(6) other public body.
The Minnesota Supreme Court held that the board of directors of the Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency (SMMPA), which was formed by 18 member cities, was not subject to the Open Meeting Law. See, Southern Minn. Mun. Power Agency v. Boyne, 578 N.W.2d 362 (1998) (SMMPA).