February 20, 2020; Southwest Minnesota Broadband Services
[…] [SMBS’s] position is that the OML does not apply to SMBS due to our corporate entity and because disclosing sensitive and strategic information discussed in Board Meetings would diminish SMBS’ ability to compete with its competitors.
SMBS is a nonprofit corporation subject to the requirements of Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 317A, which includes provisions related to board bylaws and meetings.
Minnesota Statutes, section 317A.181, subdivision 1, provides:
A corporation may, but need not, have bylaws. Bylaws may contain any provision relating to the management or regulation of the affairs of the corporation consistent with law or the articles, including but not limited to:
…
(8) the time, place, and manner of calling, conducting, and giving notice of member, board, and committee meetings, or of conducting mail ballots.