May 20, 2019; Houston County Agricultural Society
[…] The Society claims they are not a public government entity and therefore not subject to the MN Open Meeting Law nor MN Govt. Data Practices Act.”
Based on the opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issues:
|
Issue 1. Is the Houston County Agricultural Society Subject to the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act (Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13)?
The Data Practices Act governs access to and the protection of government data. All government entities are subject to the Data Practices Act per Minnesota Statutes, section 13.01, subdivision 1.
Minnesota Statutes, section 13.02, subdivision 7a defines “government entity” as “a state agency, statewide system, or political subdivision.” Section 13.02, subdivision 11, goes on to define “political subdivision” as “any board, commission, district or authority created pursuant to law, local ordinance, or charter provision.”
In the case of county agricultural societies, the legislature enacted Minnesota Statutes, section 38.01, which enables their formation.