May 20, 2019; Houston County Agricultural Society
[…] It therefore follows that the Society is a government entity and must administer its data pursuant to the Data Practices Act.
Finally, the Commissioner notes that the reason or motivation for a public data request is not a permissible consideration in responding to a request.
Issue 2. Is the Houston County Agricultural Society Subject to the Open Meeting Law (Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D)?
Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 1(b)(6) indicates “[a]ll meetings, including executive sessions, must be open to the public…of the governing body of a…public body.”
The Society concedes that it is subject to the Open Meeting Law.