To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] The incident stemmed from allegedly assaultive behavior and peace officers were responding to address a disturbance caused by the child. These data also include interviews of family members, neighbors, and a friend that contain detailed information about the July 13, 2018 incident and/or impressions about the child who was or may have been delinquent or may have been engaged in criminal acts.
Mr. Newton also asked about data classified under Minnesota Statutes, section 13.825:
This specific statute strictly addresses data that document the “discharge of a firearm by a peace officer in the course of duty” rather than data that document the entire “incident.” However, the portable recording systems data at issue span the scope of the incident that started with a 911 call and lasted subsequent to the discharge of a firearm by a peace officer in the course of duty.