To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] Item (9), “dash cam video” on the child before the child died were classified as private peace officers’ records of a child under section 260B.171, and are now private data on decedents under section 13.10. Otherwise, the data are classified under section 13.82, as discussed above.
BCA must examine the data elements in items (1) – (9) to determine which of the above statutes classifies the data. Item (10) is discussed in Issue 2.
Issue 2: Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.825, which data are classified as public: data that document the “discharge of a firearm by a peace officer in the course of duty,” or all data that document the entire “incident” (before, during, and after the discharge of a firearm)?