Primary navigation
[…] While section 13.823 exempts non-governmental programs from the Data Practices Act, the provisions cited in that section provide protection for information that those programs collect and maintain. Section 13.822, classifies as private data about sexual assault communications with a sexual assault counselor. Minnesota Statutes, section 611A.32, gives the Commissioner of Corrections the authority to issue grants to programs that serve victims of domestic violence. Subdivision 5 of that section provides:

Personal history information and other information collected, used or maintained by a grantee from which the identity or location of any victim of domestic abuse may be determined is private data on individuals, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 12, and the grantee shall maintain the data in accordance with the provisions of chapter 13. (Emphasis added.)

Section 611A.37, authorizes the Office of Justice Programs in the Department of Public Safety to issue grants to shelter facilities that serve victims of domestic violence. Subdivision 3 of that section provides:

Personal history information collected, used, or maintained by a designated shelter facility from which the identity or location of any battered woman may be determined is private data on individuals, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 12, and the facility shall maintain the data in accordance with the provisions of chapter 13. (Emphasis added.)

Private data are, “data made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of those data.”