September 13, 2017; Hubbard County
[…] According to the County’s public data access policy, the County Coordinator is the RA for the County generally.
The Legislature allowed for the circumstances the County describes in its explanation of its reasons for appointing additional employees as RAs for their offices (e.g., Auditor, Assessor, Environmental Services Office), by authorizing the RA to appoint as many designees as the RA determines will be “in the best interest of the administration and enforcement” of the Data Practices Act. (See Minnesota Rules, part 1205.1100, subpart 1.) Minnesota Statutes, section 13.02, subdivision 6, defines “designee” as any person an RA designates to be “in charge of individual files or systems containing government data and to receive and comply with requests for government data.
Therefore, an RA may, as the County described, appoint “multiple individuals to collect, use, and disseminate data, which that individual/department head already controls,” but as designees, not RAs.