Primary navigation
[…] Both meeting minutes and annual reports are listed in the General Records Retention Schedule for Cities as official records that must be kept permanently.

Issue 2:

Did the Cass Lake Economic Development Authority Board comply with Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D.04, with regard to providing notice for the past four regular Board meetings (January, February, March, and April 2008)?

As stated above, the EDA Board is subject to Chapter 13D, the Open Meeting Law.

Section 13D.04, subdivision 1, prescribes how public bodies must provide notice of their regular meetings: "A schedule of the regular meetings of a public body shall be kept on file at its primary offices." This notice should include the date, time, and location of the meetings.

In her opinion request, Ms. Uhrinak wrote that the EDA is to hold regularly meetings on the 1st Thursday of every month.