Primary navigation
[…] The Commissioner does not agree that the Legislature intended such a result. Therefore, the classification of data maintained by a Minnesota government entity, regardless what the source of the data is, is determined by Minnesota statute or federal law, pursuant to Section 13.03, subdivision 1. The status of the data in question in the originating agency in California is irrelevant.

The Department also argued that the data in question are classified under Section 13.39. Subdivision 1 of Section 13.39 provides: [a] 'pending civil legal action' includes but is not limited to judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings. Whether a civil legal action is pending shall be determined by the chief attorney acting for the state agency, political subdivision or statewide system. (Emphasis added.)

Section 13.39, subdivision 2 (clause a), provides that data collected by a government entity as part of an active investigation undertaken for the purpose of the commencement or defense of a pending civil legal action, or which are retained in anticipation of a pending civil legal action are classified as protected nonpublic data (data not on individuals) or confidential (data on individuals).

According to a sworn affidavit of Mr.