Primary navigation
[…] Section 99.3 of the federal rules defines students who fall under this provision as eligible students.

In general then, as private data, educational data may not be disclosed except to parents and eligible students. Minnesota Statutes Section 13.32, subdivision 3, provides certain exceptions to that general rule. One of those exceptions, contained in subdivision 3(e), incorporates a provision of the federal law that is central to this opinion.

Section 13.32, subdivision 3(e) provides for the disclosure of educational data: [p]ursuant to the provisions of United States Code, title 20, sections 1232g(b)(1), (b)(4)(A), (b)(4)(B), (b)(1)(B), (b)(3) and Code of Federal Regulations, title 34, sections 99.31, 99.32, 99.33, 99.34, and 99.35 which are in effect on July 1, 1993.

Section 1232g(b)(1) provides that, with the exception of directory information, education records may not be disclosed without the written consent of the parent(s) or eligible student, except as otherwise provided in that Section.