Primary navigation
[…] (section13.03, subd. 1.)

  2. Are birth date data in BCA files classified as private data on individuals?



Discussion:

It is Mr. Weissman's position that the requirement imposed by Public Safety, that a member of the public provide the name and birth date of an individual about whom the member of the public desires public criminal history data, violates the intent of the legislature as expressed in Minnesota Statutes Sections 13.03, subdivision 1, and 13.87, subdivision 2. Minnesota Statutes Section 13.03, subdivision 1 states the following: The responsible authority in every state agency, . . . shall keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for convenient use. Minnesota Statutes Section 13.87, subdivision 2, states, in part: . . . data created, collected, or maintained by the bureau of criminal apprehension that identify an individual who was convicted of a crime and the offense of which the individual was convicted are public data for 15 years following the discharge of the sentence imposed for the offense. Section 13.87 goes on to state that the BCA is required to provide the public with the ability to inspect the criminal conviction data classified as public under subdivision 2.

The Minnesota legislature has stated a very strong public policy position favoring public access to government data. The presumption that government data are public, as contained in Minnesota Statutes Section 13.03, subdivision 1, is one reflection of that position. However, the language, also contained in Section 13.03, subdivision 1, that requires responsible authorities to keep their records in such an arrangement and condition so that the data in them are easily accessible for convenient use by the public expands on the strong public policy favoring public access to government data.