August 25, 2005; Nicollet County Attorney
[…] Peter Regional Treatment Center is a facility operated by the Department of Human Services, it appears the data at issue, as they are created and maintained at the St. Peter Regional Treatment Center, are classified as private. In addition to classifying medical data as private, subdivision 3 of section 13.384 provides restrictions on the data subject's access in certain situations and, of relevance here, states that medical data can be released pursuant to a valid court order and as otherwise required by law. When government data travel from one government entity to another, section 13.03, subdivision 4, provides guidance regarding issues of classification. Subdivision 4(a) of section 13.03 states: The classification of data in the possession of an agency shall change if it is required to do so to comply with either judicial or administrative rules pertaining to the conduct of legal actions or with a specific statute applicable to the data in the possession of the disseminating or receiving agency. Here, the St. Peter Police Department collected private data from the Regional Treatment Center for the purpose of conducting a law enforcement investigation.