Primary navigation
[…] The OML requires that meetings of public bodies such as the Board be open to the public, unless the closure is authorized by statute. See section 13D.01, subdivision 1. There are several statutory provisions that require or permit a public body such as the Board to close a portion of a meeting. For purposes of this opinion, the Commissioner assumes that a discussion of contract terms includes an evaluation of the performance of those terms. Therefore, the provision at issue here is found in section 13D.05, subdivision 3 (a). It states:

A public body may close a meeting to evaluate the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority. The public body shall identify the individual to be evaluated prior to closing a meeting. At its next open meeting, the public body shall summarize its conclusions regarding the evaluation. A meeting must be open at the request of the individual who is the subject of the meeting.

Whether this provision applies to a service provider requires the interpretation of the word individual. There is no definition of the term in Chapter 13D or Chapter 645 of Minnesota Statutes (provides general rules for interpreting statutes and rules). The Commissioner turns then to the common usage of the word individual. See section 645.08 (1).

As defined in The American Heritage College Dictionary, Third Edition, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1997, individual means of or relating to an individual, especially a single human being. Utilizing this definition, the Board may close a meeting to evaluate the performance of a human being who is subject to its authority.

The next step in the analysis is whether the service providers are human beings. The first determination is whether the contract is with a human being or a business organization that is a legal entity separate and distinct from the human beings who own it.