October 7, 2002; Minnesota Secretary of State
[…] Magnotta wishes to go to the OSS office, hook up his computer equipment to that of OSS, and make his own copy(s) of certain data free of charge. In his comments to the Commissioner, Mr. Black made several arguments as to why Mr. Magnotta should not be allowed to gain direct access to the OSS system. It appears Mr. Black's arguments revolve around (1) OSS has authority to charge a fee for the type of access Mr. Magnotta seeks and (2) the type of access Mr. Magnotta seeks will threaten the security of the OSS system. Mr. Black asserted that Minnesota Statutes, section 336.9-531, subdivision 1, gives OSS the authority to charge Mr. Magnotta a fee. This provision states: The secretary of state may allow private parties to have electronic access to the central filing system and to other computerized records maintained by the secretary of state on a fee basis, except that: (1) visual access to electronic display terminals at the public counters at the secretary of state's office must be without charge and must be available during public counters hours; and (2) access by law enforcement personnel, acting in an official capacity, must be without charge. Mr. Black wrote, Under this provision, electronic access is discretionary and it [sic] not an absolute public access right. This fee authority, originally adopted in 1987 and readopted in 2001, is in addition to, and is both recognized by and supersedes certain provisions of [section 13.03].