Facts and Procedural History:
[…] Data relating to detention/booking have nothing to do with the conditions of an offender's release, but are data that identify an individual who has been booked and detained in a city or county jail. The name of the facility when the offender was detained, and when the offender was released also would be detention/booking data.
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1, government data are public unless otherwise classified.
Minnesota Statutes, section 299C.147, classifies as private certain data the Department maintains. Subdivision 1 of section 299C.147 defines conditional release as probation, conditional release, and supervised release. Subdivision 2 of section 299C.147 states:
The department of corrections shall administer and maintain a computerized data system for the purpose of assisting criminal justice agencies in monitoring and enforcing the conditions of conditional release imposed on criminal offenders by a sentencing court or the commissioner of corrections. The adult data and juvenile data as defined in section 260B.171 in the statewide supervision system are private data as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 12, but are accessible to criminal justice agencies as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 3a, to public defenders as provided in section 611.272, to all trial courts and appellate courts, and to criminal justice agencies in other states in the conduct of their official duties.
Subdivision 3 of section 299C.147 provides:
Only criminal justice agencies may submit data to the statewide supervision system and only persons who are authorized users under subdivision 2 may obtain data from the system. The commissioner of corrections may require that any or all information be submitted to the statewide supervision system. A consent to the release of data in the statewide supervision system from the individual who is the subject of the data is not effective.
It is important to understand the legislative history of section 299C.147. The Legislature adopted the original language in 1998. At that time, the computerized data system was referred to as the conditional release data system and was administered by the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension (BCA), a division of the Minnesota Department of Public Safety. The system was described as having a purpose of assisting criminal justice agencies in monitoring and enforcing the conditions of conditional release imposed on criminal offenders by a sentencing court or the commissioner of corrections. The data in the system were classified as private.