Primary navigation
[…] Operating in conjunction with Section 518.551, subdivision 13, is Minnesota Statutes Section 171.186 which authorizes the Commissioner of MDPS to suspend the licenses of persons who are in arrears in their child support and/or maintenance payments. In part, Subdivision 1 of Section 171.186 states:

The commissioner [of MDPS] shall suspend a person's driver's license or operating privileges without a hearing upon receipt of a court order or notice from a public authority responsible for child support enforcement that states that the driver is in arrears in court-ordered child support or maintenance payments, or both,...[Emphasis added.]