Primary navigation
[…] Minnesota Statutes Section 13.02, subdivision 12, defines private data on individuals as, ...data which is...: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of that data. Subdivision 8 defines individual as, ...in the case of a minor...includes a parent...except that the responsible authority shall withhold data from parents...upon request by the minor if the responsible authority determines that withholding the data would be in the best interest of the minor.