Primary navigation
[…] Issue:

In his request for an opinion, Mr. Cox asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:
Is the Secretary of State's charge of $2000 for a copy of Minnesota's voter registration database allowable under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 13?



Discussion:

Minnesota Statutes Section 13.03, subdivision 3, and Minnesota Rules Section 1205.0300, subpart 4, provide that government entities may recover some of the costs associated with providing copies of public government data.

In relevant part, Section 13.03, subdivision 3, states:

If a person requests copies or electronic transmittal of the data to the person, the responsible authority may require the requesting person to pay the actual costsof searching for and retrieving government data, including the cost of employee time, and for making, certifying, and electronically transmitting the copies of the data or the data, but may not charge for separating public from not public data. (Emphasis added.)


Minnesota Rules Section 1205.0300, subpart 4, states:
...In determining the amount of the reasonablefee, the responsible authority shall be guided by the following:

A. the cost of materials, including paper, used to provide the copies;