Primary navigation
[…] As discussed above in Issue 1, it appears the data the City is required to maintain pursuant to 49 C.F.R. section 382.401 are not public. Thus, the City may disclose those data without liability if the conditions of section 13D.05, subdivision 1, are met. However, even if those conditions are not met, based on the federal rules, it appears such a disclosure is allowable.

49 C.F.R. section 382.405(g) states:

An employer may disclose information required to be maintained under this part pertaining to a driver to the decision maker in a lawsuit, grievance, or administrative proceeding initiated by or on behalf of the individual, and arising from a positive DOT drug or alcohol test or a refusal to test (including, but not limited to, adulterated or substituted test results) of this part (including, but not limited to, a worker's compensation, unemployment compensation, or other proceeding relating to a benefit sought by the driver). Additionally, an employer may disclose information in criminal or civil actions in accordance with Sec. 40.323 (a)(2) of this title.

Therefore, based on federal law, it appears that during the post-discharge hearing, the City may release data relating to the federal DOT drug test to the decision maker, which, in this case, is the City Council.