Primary navigation
[…] Discussion:

Issue 1. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, if the employee has not given his/her written consent to release data under 49 C.F.R. section382.405(h) and 49 C.F.R. section40.321, what is the classification of the data relating to the Federal DOT drug test that the City is required to maintain pursuant to 49 C.F.R. section 382.401?

At first glance, the data in question appear to be private pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.43, subdivision 4, and Minnesota Statutes, section 181.954, subdivision 2. In relevant part, section 181.954, subdivision 2, provides:

Test result reports and other information acquired in the drug or alcohol testing process are...with respect to public sector employees...private data on individuals as that phrase is defined in chapter 13, and may not be disclosed by an employer or laboratory to another employer or to a third-party individual, governmental agency, or private organization without the written consent of the employee...

However, in the case of this opinion, the City terminated the employee who is the subject of the data. When a government entity takes disciplinary action against an employee and a final disposition has occurred, data previously treated as private become public.