Primary navigation
[…] Section 13D.05, subdivision 2, lists the specific situations in which a public body either may or must close an open meeting. Upon review of section 13D.05, subdivision 2, it appears that the City does not have authority to close the post-discharge hearing. Therefore, it must be open. (See section 13D.05, subdivision 1.)

Issue 3.Assuming the answer to Issue 2 is yes, may the City disclose to the public, during the post-discharge hearing, the data relating to the Federal DOT drug test that the City is required to maintain pursuant to 49 C.F.R. section 382.401 without the employee's written consent required by 49 C.F.R. section 382.405(h) and 49 C.F.R. section 40.321?

Section 13D.05, subdivision 1(b), states:

Data that are not public...may be disclosed at a meeting subject to this chapter without liability or penalty, if the disclosure relates to a matter within the scope of the public body's authority and is reasonably necessary to conduct the business or agenda item before the public body.

As discussed above in Issue 1, it appears the data the City is required to maintain pursuant to 49 C.F.R. section 382.401 are not public. Thus, the City may disclose those data without liability if the conditions of section 13D.05, subdivision 1, are met.