Primary navigation
[…] Stat. 13.39, when an investigation becomes inactive, the data in the file generally become public, unless some other provision of [Chapter 13] or other law applies to keep the data protected. Commissioner Larson added:

On July 1, 1998, the MPCA was notified by counsel for the interviewed Koch employees that Minn. Stat. 181.932 prohibits the release of the employee's [sic] identities and statements, that the statement read to the employees at the interview was inadequate as a Tennessen Warning, and thus that the interviews should not be released.

Section 181.932, subdivision 2, states:

No public official or law enforcement official shall disclose, or cause to disclose, the identity of any employee making a report or providing information under subdivision 1 without the employee's consent unless the investigator determines that disclosure is necessary for prosecution. If the disclosure is necessary for prosecution, the employee shall be informed prior to the disclosure.

In relevant part, subdivision 1 of Section 181.932 states:

An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:

  1. the employee, or a person acting on behalf of an employee, in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official;

  2. the employee is requested by a public body or office to participate in an investigation, hearing, inquiry;

Section 181.931 defines employee as the following: [a] person who performs services for hire in Minnesota for an employer. Employee does not include an independent contractor.