Primary navigation
[…] An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:

  1. the employee, or a person acting on behalf of an employee, in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official;

  2. the employee is requested by a public body or office to participate in an investigation, hearing, inquiry;

Section 181.931 defines employee as the following: [a] person who performs services for hire in Minnesota for an employer. Employee does not include an independent contractor.

The plain words of Section 181.932 state that when government entities deal with employees in any of the circumstances described in Section 181.932, subdivision 1, the entities must not disclose the employees' identities.