Primary navigation
[…] This law, in summation, states that no federal, state, or local law may prohibit or restrict any government entity and/or employee from disclosing information about the citizenship or immigration status of any individual.

Post-1996, the Minnesota Legislature enacted statutory provisions that relate to the reporting of undocumented persons to the INS. Minnesota Statutes, section 256.01, subdivision 18, provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any waiver of this requirement by the secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, effective July 1, 2001, the commissioner [of DHS] shall utilize the Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlement (SAVE) program to conduct immigration status verifications...

(b) The commissioner shall comply with the reporting requirements under United States Code, title 42, section 611a, and any federal regulation or guidance adopted under that law.

The referenced federal law, 42 U.S.C. section 611a, provides, Each State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall, at least 4 times annually and upon request of the [INS], furnish the [INS] with the name and address of, and other identifying information on, any individual who the State knows is unlawfully in the United States.

Another related Minnesota statute is section 256J.32, subdivision 7a: The commissioner [of DHS] shall comply with the reporting requirements under United States Code, title 42, section 611a, and any federal reporting regulation or guidance adopted under that law.

Yet another related Minnesota statute is section 256J.32, subdivision 7: