- Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, would the classification of the data be the same if the employees did not have collective bargaining rights?
[…] Therefore, based on section 13.43, any data in the resolutions of which the employees are the subjects are private. Other data in the resolutions are subject to the general presumption that all government data are public unless otherwise classified. (See section 13.03, subdivision 1.)
However, because the Kimball City Council apparently has authority to discipline the employees in question, provisions in Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D, the Open Meeting Law, also must be considered. Section 13D.05, subdivision 1(b), states:
Data that are not public may be discussed at a meeting subject to this chapter without liability or penalty, if the disclosure relates to a matter within the scope of the public body's authority and is reasonably necessary to conduct the business or agenda item before the public body.
Section 13D.05, subdivision 2(b) states:
A public body shall close one or more meetings for preliminary consideration of allegations or charges against an individual subject to its authority. If the members conclude that discipline of any nature may be warranted as a result of those specific charges or allegations, further meetings or hearings relating to those specific charges or allegations held after that conclusion is reached must be open.
Given the content of the resolutions, the City apparently has concluded that disciplinary action against the employees is warranted. Thus, the Kimball City Council must conduct related discussions in an open meeting. According to Ms. Pagel, the City Council's past practice is to create a resolution documenting the basis for the discipline and include the text of the resolution in the minutes of the meeting. Section 13D.05, subdivision 1(c), states, Data discussed at an open meeting retain the data's original classification; however, a record of the meeting, regardless of form, shall be public. Thus, in the Commissioner's opinion, if the Kimball City Council incorporates the resolutions into the minutes of an open meeting, the resolutions, as part of the meeting record, are public.
That said, however, additional comments are in order. The Legislature did not define record of a meeting.