Primary navigation
[…] The purpose of the closed meeting is to conduct interviews for the-[sic] appointment of a Councilmember for Ward 4. Do not hesitate to contact the City Clerk's Office (651)430-8802 if you have any questions or need further information.

Section 13D.01, subdivision 3 states:

Before closing a meeting, a public body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and describe the subject to be discussed.

The Commissioner recently discussed the requirements of this provision. In Advisory Opinion 06-020, the Commissioner stated that section 13D.01, subdivision 3 requires that three things be done before a meeting is closed: (1) a statement be made on the record; (2) specific grounds permitting the closure of the meeting be given; and (3) a description of the subject to be discussed be provided.

Neither party has provided information about whether the first requirement has been met. In 06-020, the Commissioner found that the easiest way to satisfy the second requirement is to cite the statute that mandates or permits the meeting to be closed. As indicated in the discussion of Issue 1 above, there are no specific grounds that permit the meeting to be closed and none were listed in the notice that was published. The final requirement has been met as the notice does describe that the meeting was to be held to conduct interviews.