Primary navigation
[…] In this way, the school board members would have had authority to share private data with the District.

If the board members considered the data to be public, the members did not need authority to disclose the data to the District.

The issue then becomes how the data are classified in the possession of the District. Depending upon the type of data in the letters, it is possible there is a more specific classification(s) for the data than the general classification in section 13.601. Minnesota Statutes, section 645.26, subdivision 1, provides that when a general provision is in conflict with a special provision, the "two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both."