Primary navigation
[…] Finnegan with all public data responsive to his request, if any, in a prompt and reasonable manner.

Additionally, Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 3(f) requires the responsible authority or designee to state the grounds upon which a requester is denied access to data by citing to the specific statute, federal law, or temporary classification. Here, Mr. Lalla ultimately provided Mr. Finnegan with a determination, but not until after Mr. Finnegan had inspected the data and subsequently requested the basis for the denial. The Commissioner reminds entities that section 13.03 requires the responsible authority or designee to inform the requester of the not public classification, "either orally at the time of the request, or in writing as soon after that time as possible." The requester should not need to inquire about the determination.

Issue 2.Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, did Independent School District 625, St. Paul, respond appropriately to a March 25, 2014, request for data pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.04, subdivision 3?