Primary navigation
[…] Issue 2:

Can the Panel close a portion of a meeting to discuss a claimant's medical data pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 2(a)(3)?

As discussed in Issue 1, a claimant's application and supporting documents are private data pursuant to section 299C.465, subdivision 6(a). Based on Mr. Johnson's comments, the Commissioner assumes that any medical information a claimant submits is part of his/her application and supporting documentation. As such, any medical information is private data under section 299C.465, subdivision 6(a).

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 1, states:

(a) Except as provided in this chapter, meetings may not be closed to discuss data that are not public data.

(b) Data that are not public may be discussed at a meeting subject to this chapter without liability or penalty, if the disclosure relates to a matter within the scope of the public body's authority and is reasonably necessary to conduct the business or agenda item before the public body.

Section 13D.05, subdivision 2, sets forth the situations in which a public body either is required or allowed to close a meeting. As there is no provision in section 13D.05 allowing or requiring the closing of a public meeting to discuss application data made private by section 299A.465, subdivision 6, the Panel may not close a meeting to discuss medical data that are part of a claimant's application.

It is important to note that even though a meeting may not be closed to discuss application data, the data retain their classification as private data on individuals. However, any of the data that are part of a record of the meeting are public. (See section 13D.05, subdivision 1(c), which states, Data discussed at an open meeting retain the data's original classification; however, a record of the meeting, regardless of form, shall be public. )

Issue 3:

Do the provisions of Minnesota Statutes, section 299A.465, subdivision 6(a), that classify an application and supporting documents as private data, prohibit the Panel from discussing the name of a claimant in an Open Meeting?

As stated above, pursuant to Section 13D.05, subdivision 1, public bodies may discuss private data in open meetings without liability or penalty, assuming the disclosure relates to a matter within the scope of the public body's authority and is reasonably necessary to conduct the business or agenda item before the public body.