Primary navigation
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Minnesota Rules Part 1205.0300, subpart 3, provides that "[t]he responsible authority shall establish procedures to describe how [access to public data] may be gained. The procedures established shall be in compliance with [Section] 13.03. . . . In such procedures, the responsible authority shall provide for a response to a request for access within a reasonable time."

Pursuant to Section 13.02, subdivision 16, "'[r]esponsible authority' in any political subdivision means the individual designated by the governing body of that political subdivision as the individual responsible for the collection, use, and dissemination of any set of data on individuals, government data, or summary data, unless otherwise provided by state law."

Mr. Lunos made his first request for access to the data by telephone, to someone in Mr. Lunos's office. A few days later, he again requested access, in person, and made that request directly to Mr. Lunos, the City's Responsible Authority. On that same day, according to Mr.