Primary navigation
[…] 4. May a Responsible Authority require that requests for access to government data, made pursuant to Section 13.03, be in writing, on a specific form?

Discussion:

The City and Mr. Blanshan do not disagree regarding the classification of the City council meeting minutes. Pursuant to Section 13.03, subdivision 1, the minutes are classified as public government data. The first issue to be addressed in this opinion, therefore, concerns whether the City's response to Mr. Blanshan's request for access to public data was the response contemplated under Section 13.03, subdivision 3, and Minnesota Rules Part 1205.0300.

Section 13.03, subdivision 1, provides that "[t]he responsible authority in every state agency, political subdivision and statewide system shall keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for convenient use." (Emphasis added.) Subdivision 2 provides that "[t]he responsible authority . . . shall establish procedures, consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner." (Emphasis added.)