Primary navigation
[…] Discussion:

To address the issue raised by Mr. Anfinson, it is necessary to review Minnesota Statutes Section 13.85, which provides for the treatment/classification of data on an individual created, collected, used and/or maintained because of that individual's lawful confinement or detainment in state reformatories, prisons and correctional facilities, municipal or county jails, lockups, work houses, work farms, and/or all other correctional and detention facilities.

Of relevance to this advisory opinion, Section 13.85, subdivision 2, states:

Unless the data are summary data or arrest data, or a statute specifically provides a different classification, corrections and detention data on individuals are classified as private pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 12, to the extent that the release of the data would either (a) disclose personal, medical, psychological, or financial information or (b) endanger an individual's life.

In essence, Mr. Hough, on behalf of Hennepin County, argued that release of the data requested by Ms. Farley in numbers one through seven would disclose personal information relating to specific inmates. In addition, Mr.