To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] Spaulding's request are public personnel data, pursuant to Section 13.43, subdivision 2. It appears that the classification of those data is not in contention between Mr. Spaulding and DNR. The relevance of the classification here is that Chapter 13 provides a different standard for public access to data than the standard for access by a data subject to public and private data about her/himself. Minnesota Statutes Section 13.03 contains the general provisions that govern public access to government data. Section 13.03, subdivision 2, provides: [t]he responsible authority . . . shall establish procedures, consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner. (Emphasis added.) In addition, Minnesota Rules Part 1205.0300, subpart 3, provides: [t]he responsible authority shall provide for a response to a request for access within a reasonable time. (Emphasis added.)
The question at hand is whether DNR's response to the remaining seven items Mr.