Primary navigation
[…] She did state that the County has no other information responsive to L's request. However, Mr. Thomas questions whether L has gained access to all of the data, including investigative data, that the County maintains about L. L is entitled to gain access to all of the data the County maintains about L, including all data generated in its investigation.

Ms. Amdahl stated that a tape recording of interview(s) conducted during the County's investigation of L were erased or taped over. Chapter 13 does not govern retention of government data, but other provisions of statute do so. Section 15.17, subdivision 1, provides: [a]ll officers and agencies of the state . . . shall make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities. Pursuant to Chapter 138, government entities may dispose of government records only as provided by that Chapter. (See section 138.163.) Pursuant to section 138.17, government entities must seek the approval of the Records Disposition Panel before they may dispose of government records.