Primary navigation
[…] Kushner's February 17, 1998 request for copies of data about the incident involving C. Mr. Kushner, after repeating his request, received a response from DOC, including a document containing data about C, in a letter dated March 30, 1998, 29 working days after the date of his first faxed request. At most, with notice, DOC was required to respond to Mr. Kushner within ten working days, with respect to the data that are about C.

As to the data related to the incident that are not about C, a different standard with respect to the time frame applies. Pursuant to Section 13.03, subdivision 2, a government entity must respond to a request for access to public data appropriately and promptly. Section 13.03, subdivision 3, provides:

If the responsible authority or designee determines that the requested data is classified so as to deny the requesting person access, the responsible authority or designee shall inform the requesting person of the determination either orally at the time of the request, or in writing as soon after that time as possible, and shall cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law on which the determination is based. Upon the request of any person denied access to data, the responsible authority or designee shall certify in writing that the request has been denied and cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law upon which the denial was based. [Emphasis added.]

In her response to the Commissioner, Ms. Whitney stated that most of the data sought by Mr. Kushner were data about prison employees or data not on individuals, and were not accessible to C because the data were classified pursuant to Sections 13.43, 13.37 and 13.39.