March 13, 1995; School District 270 (Hopkins)
[…] In reference to Mr. Moilanen's objection to the application of this Section on the basis that the log is not correspondence, i.e. written communication, Ms. Groen stated that [t]his interpretation is very narrow and ignores the reality of everyday life in which many communications are commonly run through telecommunications systems (eg. faxes, e-mail, voicemail).
Issue:
In his request for an opinion, Mr. Moilanen asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:
Discussion:
This discussion must begin with an examination of the definition of government data. Section 13.02, subdivision 7, states: [g]overnment data means all data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by any state agency, political subdivision, or statewide system regardless of its physical form, storage media or conditions of use. (Section 13.02, subdivision 11 defines political subdivision to include school districts, and any boards created pursuant to law.) Therefore, clearly an employee or official of a school district, such as a school board member, can collect, create, receive, maintain or disseminate government data.