Primary navigation
[…] Neither party provided information as to whether a schedule of the Board's regular meetings is kept on file at its offices; therefore, the Commissioner cannot determine whether the Board complied with the notice requirement for its February 26, 2007, regular meeting, including the closed portion of the meeting.

Issue 2:

Did the members of the Middle Snake Tamarac Rivers Watershed District Board of Managers' public statement given prior to closing a portion of a meeting on February 26, 2007, to discuss litigation strategies comply with the notice requirements of Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01?

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 3 states:

Before closing a meeting, a public body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and describe the subject to be discussed.

The Commissioner addressed the requirements to adequately close meetings in Advisory Opinion 06-020: