Primary navigation
[…] Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.04, subdivision 5 states:

The notice requirements of this section apply to closed meetings.

It is not disputed that the February 26, 2007, meeting of the Board was a regular meeting. The notice requirements for regular meetings are in section 13D.04, subdivision 1, which states:

A schedule of the regular meetings of a public body shall be kept on file at its primary offices. If a public body decides to hold a regular meeting at a time or place different from the time or place stated in its schedule of regular meetings, it shall give the same notice of the meeting that is provided in this section for a special meeting.