Primary navigation
[…] This presents a factual dispute that the Commissioner cannot resolve. If the February 26, 2007, meeting minutes reflect the statement that was made to close the meeting, the Board has complied with section 13D.01, subdivision 3. If the audio recording transcript reflects the actual statement to close the meeting, the Board has not complied because it did not provide the specific statutory authority to close the meeting nor describe the subject to be discussed.

Issue 3:

Did the members of the Middle Snake Tamarac Rivers Watershed District Board of Managers comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, when they failed to record the entire closed portion of a meeting on February 26, 2007?

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 3(c) states:

A public body may close a meeting: (3) to develop or consider offers or counteroffers for the purchase or sale of real or personal property. Before holding a closed meeting under this paragraph, the public body must identify on the record the particular real or personal property that is the subject of the closed meeting. The proceedings of a meeting closed under this paragraph must be tape recorded at the expense of the public body.

In his opinion request, Mr. Hvistendahl wrote:

The purpose of a closed meeting is for the protection of the public at large. A court can review such a recording in camera, if certain actions are challenged in court under the Open Meeting Law. Given the particular facts at hand, it was particularly important that the entirety of the February 26th closed meeting be recorded.

In the Board's response, Mr. Hane wrote:

Chapter 13D specifies when a meeting must be tape recorded. See, e.g., section 13D.03, subdivision 2(a) ( the proceedings of a closed meeting to discuss negotiations strategies shall be tape-recorded , section 13D.05, subdivision 3(c) the proceedings of a meeting closed under this paragraph must be tape-recorded. ) (Emphasis added.)

While the Commissioner recognizes Mr. Hvistendahl's concern, the plain meaning of the statute supports Mr. Hane's comments. Section 13D.05, subdivision 3(b), which allows meetings to be closed if permitted by the attorney-client privilege, does not contain the same requirement to tape record meetings as is required by section 13D.05, subdivision 3(c).