April 15, 2014; Bureau of Mediation Services
[…] Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 179A.21, subdivision 3: Arbitration decisions authorized or required by a grievance procedure are subject to the limitations contained in section 179A.16, subdivision 5. The arbitrator shall send the commissioner a copy of each grievance arbitration decision and any written explanation. If any issues submitted to arbitration are settled voluntarily before the arbitrator issues a decision, the arbitrator shall report the settlement to the commissioner. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 179A.04, subdivision 3(a)(7), the Commissioner of the Bureau shall, "receive, catalogue, file, and make available to the public all decisions of arbitrators and panels authorized by sections 179A.01 to 179A.25, all grievance arbitration decisions to the extent the decision is public under section 13.43, subdivision 2, paragraph (b), and the commissioner's orders and decisions." As noted above, section 13.43, subdivision 2(b) provides, "[a] disciplinary action does not become public data if an arbitrator sustains a grievance and reverses all aspects of any disciplinary action."