Discussion:
[…] The OML does not provide bases on which a public body can be excused from holding a meeting within the borders of the public body. Therefore, the August 26, 2005, meeting was not in compliance with the OML.
Issue 2:
Did the members of the Brunswick Town Board comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.04, subdivision 2(a), for meetings held on August 26, 2005 and August 29, 2005?
According to the information provided by Mr. Peterson, the meetings on August 26 and 29, 2005, were special meetings of the Board. Therefore, the notice requirements are found in section 13D.04, subdivision 2(a). That provision states:
For a special meeting, except an emergency meeting or a special meeting for which a notice requirement is otherwise expressly established by statute, the public body shall post written notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the meeting on the principal bulletin board of the public body, or if the public body has no principal bulletin board, on the door of its usual meeting room.
The written statement by the Town Clerk clearly states that no notice was provided before either meeting.