Discussion:
[…] As there was no posting, either on the Town's principal bulletin board or on the door of the usual meeting room, the notice requirements of section 13D.04, subdivision 2(a) were not met and the Board was not in compliance with the OML.
Issue 3:
Did the members of the Brunswick Town Board comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 3, for meetings held on August 26, 2005 and August 29, 2005?
The meetings on August 26 and 29 were closed to the public. Before a meeting can be closed, section 13D.01, subdivision 3 requires that there be a statement about the closure on the record. Specifically, that subdivision states:
Before closing a meeting, a public body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and describe the subject to be discussed.
The statement by the Supervisor Barnick, who attended both meetings, indicates that no statement was made before either meeting was closed. Therefore, the Board was not in compliance with section 13D.01, subdivision 3.
Opinion: