September 17, 2014; Office of the Legislative Auditor
[…] Per section 3.979, subdivision 4, before releasing a report, OLA has authority to share data relating to an audit only "for the purpose of review and verification of the data". The practical effect of that provision is that if OLA determines that PRM is not entitled to get access to the bids/responses and contract(s), then neither are the managed care plans who are being audited, or any other member of the public. As noted above, Chapter 645 does not provide clear guidance here. However, section 645.17 (1), provides that "the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable." Thus, OLA may rely on the data classifications provided in section 13.591, in order to effectively perform its legislative duties while properly protecting not public data.